Enquire now

Proudly associated with...

Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lizard Centre website, www.lizardcentre.com, a part of The Nextt Group, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Lizard Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013 and other applicable privacy laws which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and the appropriate collection, storage, disclosure and disposal of information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Lizard Centre customer support features you are required to submit relevant personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password or for relevance to the specific type of service we may be requested to provide you (such as racial/ethnic origin for cultural sensitivities).

Lizard Centre primarily collects and holds personal information in electronic form that is held securely on servers and computer systems. Lizard Centre maintain computer and network security such as firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lizard Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Lizard Centre will comply with the order to prohibit any trans-border flow of personal or sensitive information without the prior written approval of the relevant Government Department (eg Department of Veterans’ Affairs).

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lizard Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy for the Lizard Centre website at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy for the Lizard Centre website, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lizard Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Lizard Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy for the Lizard Centre website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information such as the The Lizard Centre Privacy, Consent and Confidentiality Policy, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 829 590
Post: Attn: 'Privacy Policy for the Nextt website',
The Lizard Centre
PO Box 84
Collins St West,
VIC 8007
E-mail: enquiries@lizardcentre.com